Privacy Statement

(as at 20220715)

1. General

1.1 This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Horses Records (ABN 55 065 153 540) ("our", "us" or "we") ("businesses").

1.2 We respect the privacy of your personal information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern how we must manage your personal information as we are an Australian based system. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information even if you are located outside of Australia.

2. Personal Information you provide voluntarily

2.1 If we deal with you as a current or prospective customer or client, we may collect personal information from you to provide any of our services and products to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services or products we provide or functions we carry out.

2.2 Personal information means information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. The types of personal and property information we may collect from you, depending on you’re the services you use, include (but is not limited to):

  1. Name
  2. Company Name
  3. PIC (Property Identification Code)
  4. Company Address
  5. Microchip Number
  6. Home Address
  7. Driver Licence Number
  8. Phone Number
  9. Email Address

2.3 If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, you may not be able to enjoy certain components of our Services.

2.4 Information from and about you. The types of information we collect will depend upon the services you use, how you use them and what you choose to provide. You may have to include more information if asked to by the company you are working for or the location that your horse has entered, however, this is up to their discretion.

2.5 Depending on the services you use and if you are associated/work under a specific person or organisation who has given you certain permissions, your personal; information may be subject to third parties.

3. Collection of Your information

3.1 You may provide us with personal, company and product information that we need to use to provide you and your clients with our services. The main way we collect information is when you give it to us, for example when you complete the online registration.

3.2 We collect, hold, use to carry out our business functions or activities to facilitate information to third parties by the person/persons operating the business or company. We sometimes act as an intermediatory between organisations and do not include or distort any information inserted into the Horse Records System The functions or activities include:

  1. Searching a horses Hendra vaccination status

3.3 The only publicly accessible information can be accessed when scanning or searching your horses microchip number. The only publicly available information will be:

  1. your horses name
  2. the name of the horses current location
  3. the person responsible for the horse
  4. if its blacklisted
  5. Hendra Vaccination expiry date

This information is to ensure that a vaccination of a horse is true before it can enter into a location. This is to upload and protect the safety of other horses in the location.

3.4 We store your personal information in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

3.5 If you access a social media page operated by us, the information we collect about you may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third-party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service.

3.6 We will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications. Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website. We may use a technology called 'cookies' when you visit our site. Cookies can record information about your visit to our site. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved by any non-Horse-Records Site

3.7 We keep your information secured and your movement history of your horse in a database. The information of your movement records can be transferred by ownership at your discretion. We are not responsible for any loss or damage to your or your horse as a result of handing over your movement history. This is a voluntary process and if there is sensitive information, we are not responsible if you do wish to hand it over to the third party.

3.8 Notwithstanding our efforts, the Internet has inherent security risks. We cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, personal searches, and other communications will always remain secure. You should take care with regards to how you handle and disclose your personal information or any username or password or any other communications that you are required to use to access all of our Collection Places.

4. Access to Your Personal Information

4.1 You can request, at any time, for us to inform you of the personal information we hold about you. We usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.

4.2 We may refuse to give you access to the personal information we hold about you if we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual, would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or if we consider the request to be frivolous or vexatious.

4.3 If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or irrelevant,

4.4 please contact us.

4.5 If you wish to access or correct any of the personal information, we hold about you, please contact us on 07 3038 1081 or at info@horse-records.com.au

5. Complaints

5.1 Should you wish to make a complaint about the management of your personal information, please contact us on 07 3038 1081 or at info@horse-records.com.au

5.2 We will make a record of your complaint and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principals

5.3 We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days

5.4 If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to:

  1. the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992

6. How We May Change This Statement

We may amend or update this Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be publicised on our website. This privacy policy came into existence on the 17th of February 2020.

7. Tracking and Cookies Data

7.1 For more information about any issue raised in this Privacy Policy or any other concerns, please contact us:

info@horse-records.com.au
Privacy Officer
c/o HORSE RECORDS
177 BENNETTS ROAD
NORMAN PARK QLD 4170